Advertising Truck Production: Vehicle Design, Printed Wraps and LED Conversions

Two practical constraints shape production before creative work begins: printing and installation commonly take around 14 days, and seek the vehicle manufacturer's or agent's advice or consent before alterations, as modifications can affect warranty terms and applicable approvals. This guide covers five stages with reference specifications, material lifespans and published prices.
1. Five stages and their timing
Process overview
| Stage | Main task | Indicative timing | Key dependency |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Requirements and feasibility | Confirm vehicle, coverage, modification feasibility and applicable rules | Project-dependent | Seek manufacturer or agent advice before alterations |
| 2. Artwork and vehicle template | Design around the actual vehicle and protected visibility/equipment areas | 3–5 working days | Number of revisions |
| 3. Printing and application | Print, apply and allow curing | Around 14 days overall, including artwork approval | Coverage and vehicle complexity |
| 4. LED installation and setup | Install screen, power and playback systems, then test | Separate schedule | Whether structural modifications are needed |
| 5. Inspection and handover | Check appearance, functions and compliance | 1 working day | — |
What the 14-day allowance covers
The common 14-day reference includes artwork approval, printing, application and curing, rather than fourteen days of installation. Confirm working days, supplier schedules and the material's curing requirements.A practical target is to decide on a printed wrap about three weeks before the first operating day, leaving a week for revisions and unexpected issues.
If the production window is too short
For an event less than two weeks away, a conventional wrap may not be feasible. Consider an LED advertising truck using MP4 or JPEG files, subject to vehicle availability and technical checks. This flexibility helps openings or launches whose dates may move. For the media comparison, see LED Trucks vs Traditional Vehicle Advertising。
2. Stage one: requirements and feasibility
Check modifications before designing
The Transport Department's vehicle-alteration guidance says to seek the manufacturer's or agent's advice or consent before alterations, which may otherwise affect the vehicle's warranty.
This matters for screens, extendable displays, roof equipment and interior cabinets affecting structure, loading or electrical systems. Also confirm any required transport approvals and inspections.Take particular care with vintage vehicles , where structural work may be difficult to reverse and affect condition or value. For related considerations, see T2 pop-top and mini vintage vans。
Confirm three essential vehicle requirements
Under the Road Traffic (Construction and Maintenance of Vehicles) Regulations, plan the artwork and installation to:
- preserve the driver's view , including required clear areas of the windscreen and driver's side windows;
- keep mandatory lights and reflectors unobstructed , including headlights, tail lights, indicators and reflective markings;
- keep registration plates fully visible
. Installations must also be secure. Taxi-advertising approval criteria illustrate similar principles but should not be treated as the complete approval process for every vehicle type.
Choose the vehicle and actual coverage
Coverage affects cost. Published van examples differ by roughly HK$2,000–3,000 between two sides and all sides plus roof, while a full large advertising truck is around HK$15,000–18,000. Decide which surfaces serve the campaign rather than automatically wrapping everything. For vehicle choices, see Five Vehicle Types Compared: A Selection Guide。
Check industry-specific advertising rules
Hong Kong advertising is governed by several laws and sector-specific requirements. Two examples are:
Smoking products: Under the Smoking (Public Health) Ordinance (Cap. 371), branding, names or associated imagery can fall within smoking-product advertising restrictions. The cited maximum penalty is HK$50,000, with HK$1,500 for each day of a continuing offence. Check the current provisions and the exact content.
First-hand residential property: Under the Residential Properties (First-hand Sales) Ordinance (Cap. 621), relevant advertisements must use saleable area when stating property area and prices per square foot or square metre; contravention can be a criminal offence. Where a sales brochure is already available, the advertisement must advise prospective buyers to consult it. For campaign planning, see Property launches and major events: regulation, timing and deployment。
3. Stage two: vehicle artwork
Use the actual vehicle's template
A common design mistake is overlooking the body shape.Vehicles have curves, windows, wheel arches and door gaps. Artwork must account for these features; a flat poster layout may distort or break across panels. Compact vehicles can have proportionally more curved areas, so use the actual model's measured template.
Keep four main visual elements
Passing viewers may give the vehicle only two or three seconds. A practical layout contains:
- Brand name or logo(readable at the intended distance, such as ten metres)
- One main benefit(rather than a list of every service)
- One response route(a QR code, telephone number or address in a consistent position)
- A main visual(product imagery or a campaign image)
Use strong light/dark contrast, avoid fine lines and pale small type, and avoid similar mid-tone colours competing with each other.
A detail advantage of print over low-resolution LED
A useful distinction is that print is not constrained by the fitted LED screen's pixel grid. With adequate source artwork and print quality, it can show detailed product images over a large body area. A cited LED example is 2.24m × 3.52m at only 560 × 880 pixels, smaller than a typical phone screenshot.
For cars, appliances, furniture or food images, good large-format print may therefore show more detail than a coarse-pitch screen. LED offers other advantages, including illumination and changing content.
Published design fees
| Item | Published rate (HK$) |
|---|---|
| Complete vehicle-wrap design | 1,800 |
| Design without banners | 1,200 |
| Interior wall and ceiling graphics design | 1,600 |
| Interior floor graphics design | 800 |
| Another supplier's typical design fee | 4,800 |
Fees depend on scope and service depth. Complete brand guidelines and usable source files can reduce design work and revisions.
Before approving artwork
- Keep visibility, mandatory lights/reflectors and number plates unobstructed
- Check all text, phone numbers, URLs and offer terms
- Test the QR code at the proposed printed size and viewing conditions
- Check type readability at the intended distance
- Include required industry wording, such as a sales-brochure reminder where applicable
- Use the actual vehicle's artwork template
Late changes can be expensive . Reprinting and reapplication add cost and may restart part of the production schedule. Check each item before approval.
4. Stage three: printing and application
Why cast vinyl is commonly used
Cast vinyl is relatively thin and conformable, making it suitable for complex curves around handles, bumpers, mirrors and wheel arches when properly installed. Calendered vinyl is generally thicker and less conformable, often better suited to flatter surfaces. Choose according to the specific product's application guidance.
Understanding material lifespan
| Material condition | Vertical surfaces (sides and rear) | Horizontal surfaces (bonnet and roof) |
|---|---|---|
| Unprinted 3M IJ180mC without laminate: expected performance life | White: 10 years; clear: 8 years; metallic: 6 years | — |
| Printed cast vinyl with matching protective laminate: industry reference | 5–7 years | 3–5 years |
| 3M Wrap Film warranty | Up to 8 years | Up to 3 years |
| 3M IJ180-series standard printed wrap: supplier warranty | Up to 7 years | Up to 1 year |
Horizontal surfaces often have shorter service lives because of greater environmental exposure . Roofs and bonnets receive more direct sunlight and weathering than many vertical panels. Omitting an unnecessary roof wrap can reduce both cost and maintenance exposure.
Material has a shelf life
Check storage limits as well as installed durability: the cited guidance typically allows two to three years from manufacture unopened, or one year after opening, subject to the product's overall three-year limit.Do not assume spare printed graphics can be stored indefinitely. Follow the manufacturer's conditions and confirm shelf life; continued use of a sound fitted wrap is different from storing or reapplying removed film.
Published application prices
| Vehicle and coverage | Supplier A | Supplier B |
|---|---|---|
| Van, left and right sides | 6,300 per vehicle | 5,500 per vehicle |
| Van, four sides | 6,800 per vehicle | 6,300 per vehicle |
| Four sides and roof: full vehicle | 8,500 per vehicle | 7,500 per vehicle |
| 5.5-tonne truck, two sides | — | 4,000 per vehicle |
| Seven-seat private car | 7,800 / vehicle | — |
| Mobile advertising truck, full vehicle | 15,000 per vehicle | 18,000 per vehicle |
| Fleet above ten vehicles, excluding roof | 5,000 per vehicle | — |
Matte graphic-printing references of HK$36–44 per square foot can help estimate printing only; fitting, preparation, waste and finishing may be additional. Another supplier lists around HK$20,000 for printing/installation depending on the vehicle and scope.
Fleet offers for more than ten vehicles may reach about HK$5,000 each , indicating potential production economies. Compare equal coverage, materials and preparation work.
Interior graphics are separate
| Item | Published rate (HK$) |
|---|---|
| Interior ceiling graphics: production and installation | 2,200 |
| Interior wall graphics: production and installation | 1,800 |
| Interior floor graphics: production and installation | 2,800 |
These may be relevant when visitors enter the vehicle, such as a mobile exhibition or experience in a Mobile showroom truck。
A different approach for vintage vehicles
Preserving the original finish is usually a priority. Instead of assuming a full wrap or repaint is suitable, consider three options with the owner's and specialist's approval: Removable stickers with a film and adhesive tested for the paint condition; removal is not guaranteed damage-free; Magnetic panels for suitable magnetic metal panels, with secure fitting and paint protection; Separate or carefully mounted display accessories, such as a freestanding sign beside the parked vehicle or an approved rack-mounted sign. Confirm mounting safety and contact points.
5. Stage four: LED installation
Before modifying a vehicle
Before any installation, seek the vehicle manufacturer's or agent's advice or consent, as Transport Department guidance recommends, and confirm applicable approvals. Modifications may affect warranty terms.A screen can affect structure, electrical systems, loading and overall dimensions.
Brightness and daytime visibility
Industry specifications commonly set 5,000 nits as the outdoor mobile LED minimum, with 5,000–6,500 typical and some manufacturers listing 7,000–8,000+. Displays below 4,000 nits may wash out in afternoon sun.
For context, indoor displays are generally 500–1,000 nits and home TVs 250–350, while a sunlit sky has a reference brightness around 6,500 nits. Outdoor visibility depends on brightness, contrast, sunlight and viewing angle. Adjust night-time output to reduce glare; confirm whether automatic control is fitted.
Pixel pitch, viewing distance and cost
| Pixel pitch | Suggested viewing distance | Application |
|---|---|---|
| P2.9–P3.9 | About 2–8 m | Authorised stationary displays with closer pedestrian viewing and finer text |
| P4 | About 2.4–12 m | Pedestrian areas, event entrances and shopping-centre surroundings |
| P5 | About 4.6–18 m | Versatile for pedestrians and roadside traffic |
| P6–P8 | About 9 m or more | Wide main roads and fast-moving traffic |
A common specification mistake is paying for a much finer pitch than the viewing distance needs. Across a wide road, the difference may be less noticeable. Conversely, a coarse P8 screen viewed from three metres can show obvious pixels. Test the actual artwork at the intended distance.
Dimensions and pixels: checking the specification
Hong Kong examples include side screens around 2.4m high × 5.76m wide, rear screens around 2.4m × 2.24m and a 2.24m × 3.52m screen at 560 × 880 pixels.
Two figures help check an “HD” claim: 3,520mm ÷ 880 pixels = 4mm, and 2,240mm ÷ 560 pixels = 4mm, identifying P4 pitch. A 2.4m × 5.76m P4 screen would correspond to 600 × 1,440 pixels. Ask for physical dimensions and native pixel resolution; pitch is useful for comparison but is not itself a conventional HD video resolution.
Four installation checks
- Is the mounting secure and suitable for the vehicle? This is a safety and compliance requirement, not just a finish detail.
- Does it obstruct any mandatory light, reflector or registration plate?
- What is the power source and maximum output? Confirm whether onboard power meets demand or additional power is needed.
- Do the changed overall dimensions affect route access? Check car-park and other overhead clearances in particular.
Playback and file specifications
Suppliers commonly accept MP4 video or JPEG images.The key design constraint is the native pixel canvas : 560 × 880 is smaller than a typical phone screenshot, so intricate artwork may become unreadable.
Use one message per frame, large type, strong contrast, few fine details and a fixed call to action. Match the actual aspect ratio to avoid cropping or stretching, and use 15–30-second loops. Request the exact canvas and safe areas before designing.
LED conversion costs
There is no single reliable public conversion price here because screen size, pitch, brightness, mounting and power vary. Rental packages offer a separate reference, not a conversion quote: one lists HK$33,000 for a weekday, HK$88,000 for a week and HK$268,000 for four weeks, including driver, coordinator, two 50-inch TVs, side LED banners, generator, speakers, air conditioning, 4G, carpet and wrap production.For occasional campaigns, hiring an existing suitable LED vehicle may be more economical than converting one. Ownership requires enough use to cover installation, maintenance and operating costs; compare the actual quotations.
6. Stage five: inspection and handover
Appearance checks
- Check for bubbles, lifting edges and uneven application, especially around handles, wheel arches and bumpers
- Check alignment at seams
- Compare colours with the approved proof
- Check text and image clarity and spelling
Compliance review
Before handover, verify: unobstructed driver visibility, fully exposed mandatory lights and reflectors, and visible registration plates. For LED, confirm secure mounting and that the screen does not compromise any of these requirements.
Arrange an appropriate documented inspection rather than relying only on visual assurances. Responsibilities can involve the owner, operator and installer, according to the circumstances.
LED functional tests
- Check readability in daylight and at night
- Test every file and its aspect ratio
- Test continuous playback stability
- Confirm power capacity for sustained operation
Handover documents
Request material brand/model, compatible laminate details, installation information for modifications, and maintenance guidance. Obtain relevant approvals or inspection records where required.Material documentation helps assess expected life, warranty conditions and future use.
7. Evaluating production value
Allocate costs over realistic useful days
Keep this distinction clear: If continued use is agreed, production can be spread across the design's actual total operating days . Material durability can support continued use, but only under agreed vehicle and retention arrangements. Using HK$4,800 design plus HK$20,000 printing/installation, HK$24,800 total:
| Cumulative operating days | Allocated production cost per day | Consideration |
|---|---|---|
| 3 days | About 8,267 | Above the cited hire range; consider LED |
| 7 days | About 3,543 | Comparable to daily hire |
| 14 days | About 1,771 | A lower production burden per day |
| 28 days | About 886 | About 24% of the all-in total |
| 84 days accumulated over three years | About 295 | A relatively small daily allocation, though the upfront cost remains |
At the cited hire tiers, seven days total HK$56,300 with production around 44%; 28 days total HK$103,200 with production around 24%. For the calculations, see Advertising truck costs in 2026: pricing formulas and budget calculations。
Five ways to control production costs
- Consider LED for three days or less(avoiding the example HK$24,800 physical-wrap cost, while allowing for digital creative fees)
- Use a design without dates or years where appropriate(to support continued use across agreed bookings, with retention and condition checked)
- Omit unnecessary roof coverage(horizontal surfaces often have shorter life; compare the exact saving, as the cited HK$2,000–3,000 difference also includes other sides)
- Produce several vehicles together(published fleet offers for more than ten vehicles may reach HK$5,000 each, subject to scope)
- Supply suitable artwork files(potentially reducing design charges of HK$1,800–4,800; confirm adaptation and preflight fees)
8. Eight questions for a production supplier
Ask for concrete specifications rather than relying on descriptions such as “experienced” or “high quality”.
- What material brand, model and grade will be used?Cast or calendered, and suitable for which surfaces?
- Is a compatible protective laminate included?What are the relevant durability and warranty conditions?
- How many working days are needed for printing and installation?Around 14 days is a common overall planning reference; confirm the actual schedule.
- Will artwork use the actual vehicle template, and can you provide it?
- For LED modifications, has manufacturer or agent advice been obtained and the approval route checked?
- What are the LED screen's physical dimensions and pixel resolution?These let you calculate pixel pitch.
- What is the LED brightness in nits?Check daytime performance in the intended conditions; 5,000 nits is a commonly cited outdoor baseline.
- Will material specifications be supplied at handover?They help assess maintenance, warranty and continued use.
For further quotation guidance, see Ten common rental questions。
9. Six common production mistakes
Mistake 1: designing before checking feasibility
Manufacturer advice, vehicle compatibility and applicable approvals should be checked before committing to a modification-dependent design.
Mistake 2: treating the vehicle as a flat poster
Curves, windows, wheel arches and door gaps can interrupt artwork. Use the measured vehicle template, particularly for compact bodies with many curved surfaces.
Mistake 3: assuming a new wrap is needed for every event
Unchanged graphics may remain fitted across agreed bookings if condition, availability and retention terms permit. The cited five-to-seven-year vertical lifespan is conditional and does not make removed graphics reusable.
Mistake 4: choosing an incompatible laminate or omitting it without checking the specification
Published durability figures depend on the full material system, exposure and installation. An unsuitable combination can reduce life and affect warranty coverage.
Mistake 5: mismatching pitch and viewing distance
A finer P3 screen may add little at a distant roadside view, while P8 may look coarse at three metres. Start with the audience distance and test representative content.
Mistake 6: skipping the final compliance check
Check driver visibility, lights, reflectors, plates and mounting at handover, with appropriate documented review and responsibilities agreed.
10. Frequently asked questions
How long does advertising truck production take?
Printed graphics commonly need around 14 days for approval, printing, application and curing. Confirm working days and supplier closures; deciding around three weeks ahead adds a revision buffer. An existing LED vehicle may operate the same or following day once suitable files and the vehicle are available. A new wrap for an event under two weeks away may be impractical, but confirm the actual scope rather than assuming a universal deadline.
How do vehicle wraps and printed graphics differ?
In this context, large-format graphics are usually printed onto adhesive film and applied to the vehicle; this is different from directly painting the body. Cast vinyl is relatively conformable for complex curves, while calendered film often suits flatter surfaces. Printed cast vinyl with compatible laminate may have a cited life of five to seven years vertically and three to five horizontally under specified conditions. Removal and paint compatibility must be checked, especially on vintage vehicles.
How long do vehicle graphics last, and can they be reused?
Graphics may remain fitted across bookings when the design, vehicle availability, condition and supplier terms allow. Cited material figures include printed laminated cast vinyl at five to seven years vertically and three to five horizontally; some 3M Wrap Film warranties up to eight years vertically and three horizontally; and unprinted IJ180mC expected life of ten years white, eight clear and six metallic. These are different product conditions, not universal guarantees. HK$24,800 allocated over 28 operating days is about HK$886/day, or HK$295 over 84. Removed graphics are not assumed reusable; shelf life is separate.
What does wrap production cost?
Published examples include two van sides HK$5,500–6,300, four sides HK$6,300–6,800, all sides plus roof HK$7,500–8,500, two sides of a 5.5-tonne truck around HK$4,000, a seven-seat car around HK$7,800 and a full large advertising truck HK$15,000–18,000. Fleet offers above ten vehicles excluding roofs may reach HK$5,000 each. Matte printing is cited at HK$36–44 per square foot. Design ranges from HK$1,800–4,800; another supplier lists installation/printing around HK$20,000. Interior ceiling, wall and floor graphics are cited at HK$2,200, HK$1,800 and HK$2,800 respectively. Compare exact scope.
What should be checked before LED conversion?
Seek manufacturer or agent advice or consent and confirm applicable vehicle approvals before work. A screen affects structure, power, loading and dimensions and may affect warranty terms. Check secure mounting; unobstructed visibility, lights, reflectors and plates; adequate power; and the revised height, width and weight against route and venue limits, especially car-park clearances.
What brightness and pixel pitch should an LED screen have?
Published outdoor mobile LED references commonly cite a 5,000-nit baseline and 5,000–6,500-nit configurations, with some models advertising 7,000–8,000 or more. Performance also depends on contrast, sunlight and content; adjust output at night. Indicative viewing ranges in the cited material are P2.9–P3.9 around 2–8m, P4 around 2.4–12m, P5 around 4.6–18m and P6–P8 beyond about 9m. These are selection guides, not hard limits; test the actual artwork and location.
How can I check a supplier's “HD” claim?
Ask for physical dimensions and native pixel resolution. A 2.24m-high × 3.52m-wide screen at 560 × 880 pixels gives 2,240 ÷ 560 = 4mm and 3,520 ÷ 880 = 4mm, so it is P4. A 2.4m × 5.76m P4 screen would be 600 × 1,440 pixels. Pitch makes comparisons more objective, but does not itself establish conventional HD video resolution, brightness or overall image quality.
What legal limits affect vehicle artwork?
Preserve driver visibility, mandatory lights and reflectors, and registration plates, with secure installation under the Road Traffic (Construction and Maintenance of Vehicles) Regulations. Check the approval requirements for the actual vehicle type. Sector rules also apply: smoking-product branding may fall within Cap. 371 restrictions, with a cited maximum HK$50,000 fine, while first-hand residential property advertising has saleable-area and other requirements under Cap. 621. Obtain current, content-specific advice.
Why is a vehicle template necessary?
Curves, windows, wheel arches and door gaps interrupt a flat layout. Use the actual measured model template and request it from the supplier. Keep a clear brand/logo, one benefit, one response route and a main visual, with high contrast and readable type. Viewers may only glance for two or three seconds, so test the artwork at the intended distance.
Which shows finer detail: print or LED?
Good large-format print can show finer detail than a coarse-pitch vehicle screen, provided the source artwork and print resolution are sufficient. It is not limited by that screen's pixel grid; one LED example is only 560 × 880 pixels over 2.24m × 3.52m. Print can suit detailed cars, appliances, furniture or food imagery. LED's strengths include illumination, motion and changing content; actual quality depends on the chosen screen.
Can vintage vehicles carry advertising?
Yes, subject to owner and specialist approval, but preserve the original finish. Consider paint-compatible removable film tested on the actual surface, suitable magnetic panels with protection and secure fitting, or approved separate/rack-mounted displays. No adhesive removal is guaranteed harmless on aged paint. Full wraps, repainting or structural changes need particular care, manufacturer/agent advice where applicable and any necessary approvals.
What should be inspected at handover?
Check three areas. Appearance: bubbles, lifting, seams, colours, spelling and clarity. Compliance: driver visibility, mandatory lights and reflectors, visible plates and secure mounting, with an appropriate documented review. LED function: daylight/night readability, every file and aspect ratio, continuous playback and sustained power. Obtain material, laminate, installation, maintenance and relevant approval records. Responsibilities depend on the owner, operator, installer and actual circumstances.
Further reading
- LED versus printed vehicle advertising: brightness, pitch and costs
- Advertising truck costs in 2026: pricing formulas and budget calculations
- Short vs long hire: comparing real costs
- LED screen trucks vs mini promotional vehicles: specifications and costs
- Choosing a mobile advertising vehicle: comparison of five vehicle types
- Twenty frequently asked questions about mobile promotional vehicles
- T2 pop-top and mini vintage vans
- Property advertising: regulatory requirements and timing
- LED advertising truck|Mobile showroom truck|Mini promotional truck|All services|Request a quote
Source
- Material specifications and service life: 3M · Print Wrap Film IJ180mC product bulletin: performance life and shelf life、3M · Wrap Film warranty、Identity Graphx · Cast/calendered vinyl and vertical/horizontal service-life references、Printrainbow · Vehicle-graphic printing prices per square foot
- Production prices: Printrainbow · Vehicle advertising prices、Print-Easy · Vehicle advertising prices、TexWood Media · Design and printing/installation fees and lead times、Timway Advertising · Exterior/interior design, installation and package prices
- LED specifications: Litestar · Minimum mobile LED brightness、Beacon Ads · Display truck specification guide、Excel LED Display · Pixel pitch and viewing distance、Uniview LED · Outdoor LED brightness requirements、Adintime · LED dimensions and playback formats、Adintime · LED dimensions and resolution
- Regulation: Transport Department · Vehicle alterations: dos and don'ts、Transport Department · Taxi advertising approval criteria, including secure installation、Vehicle advertising and the Road Traffic (Construction and Maintenance of Vehicles) Regulations、Department of Health · Smoking (Public Health) Ordinance advertising rules and penalties、Sales of First-hand Residential Properties Authority · Sales and promotion requirements
Material figures distinguish expected performance life, warranty terms and general industry references. Actual results depend on the full material system, installation, environment and care; they are not a universal durability guarantee. Prices are published references, not binding quotes. Cost allocation uses the cited figures and does not remove upfront payment or retention costs. Regulatory information is general; confirm current vehicle and sector-specific requirements with the relevant authorities and qualified advisers.