How to Choose a Mobile Advertising Vehicle: Five Types, Costs and Applications

“What vehicle should I hire?” General advice about objectives, audiences and budgets is useful but insufficient. Four practical variables make the decision: viewing distance, street conditions, changing messages and on-site staffing.Answer these and the vehicle choice largely follows. This article explains the variables, then compares specifications.
1. Four practical questions before choosing
First: how far away will the audience be?
Match pitch to distance: P4 for about 2.4–12 m, P5 for 4.6–18 m and P6–P8 from nine metres. Fine pitch may add no visible benefit across a road more than ten metres away; P8 at a mall display can look pixelated to someone three metres away.
Second: can the vehicle physically access the target streets?
Sham Shui Po side streets, Wan Chai back lanes and estate access roads often cannot accommodate large trucks. Schools add constraints: the Road Users' Code advises against stopping at or near entrances, even for pupil pick-up or drop-off.This is a physical constraint : a bigger budget cannot put a nine-tonne truck through an unsuitable narrow lane. For routes and stopping rules, see Mobile advertising truck routes, timing and coverage strategy。
Third: will messages change during the campaign?
LED allows MP4/JPEG changes for openings in the morning, offers in the afternoon and countdowns at night. Printed graphics need replacement to change. For fixed messages, consider duration: production costs the same whether used for three days or 30. See LED Trucks vs Traditional Vehicle Advertising。
Fourth: will staff run activities on site?
Handing out products, demonstrations and registration require event operations, making payload and space more important than screen size. Public staffing references include a supervisor at about HK$800 daily, assistants HK$150 hourly, promoters HK$200 hourly and models from HK$400 hourly. One supervisor, two promoters and one assistant over eight hours totals around HK$5,200.
2. Five vehicle categories
Type 1: LED advertising truck
Core value: Illumination and same-day content changes, from which its other advantages follow.
Published specifications: A common outdoor mobile minimum is 5,000 nits, typically 5,000–6,500, with some models rated 7,000–8,000 or more. Indoor displays are generally 500–1,000, home TVs 250–350 and a sunlit sky around 6,500 as a reference. Common side screens are about 2.4 × 5.76 m and rear screens 2.4 × 2.24 m; another configuration is 2.24 × 3.52 m at 560 × 880 pixels, giving 4 mm pitch or P4. MP4 and JPEG are accepted.
Practical limits: A canvas only a few hundred pixels wide cannot carry fine detail or lengthy copy. Screen area is smaller than the whole vehicle, so large product images may work better in print.
Best suited to: Changing messages, evening campaigns, video demonstrations and same-day creative testing with separate QR codes. See LED advertising truck service page。
Type 2: mini promotional truck
Core value: Its strength is reaching places inaccessible to large trucks: bring advertising physically closer to the target audience。
Published specifications: Our mini truck provides solar power, Wi-Fi and Maximum load up to 1,000 kg. Payload determines how many samples, displays, giveaways or small devices can travel with the vehicle, enabling sampling, gift redemption and QR interaction. Small LED modules can also play focused 15–30-second content.
Practical limits: Smaller body and screen areas reduce distance visibility, so messages must be simpler.
Best suited to: Community campaigns, shop openings, school-area enrolment, multiple daily stops and repeated contact over several days on a limited budget. See Mini promotional truck service page and Advantages of mini promotional trucks。
Type 3: mobile showroom or exhibition truck
Core value: Bring a working display and transaction space directly to customers.
An example in practice: The Body Shop's public Hong Kong example turned a vehicle into a miniature shop with product shelves, a trial area and checkout equipment. Green branding and nature imagery supported the experience. The route covered Causeway Bay, Central and Mong Kok with brief residential stops. Delivered by RoadAds, the case illustrates a three-part route strategy: shopping areas for awareness, residential areas for trials and conversion, and consistent branding throughout.
Practical limits: Size limits road access, clearance and parking. Malls and private sites need advance permission, often taking longer than vehicle booking. Food activities may require separate licensing; see section 9.
Best suited to: Product launches, hands-on categories such as cars, appliances, furniture and beauty, mall roadshows, and on-vehicle purchases or registration. See the mobile showroom page and Complete promotional plan for product launches。
Type 4: stage truck
Core value: A ready-to-deploy performance platform that reduces on-site assembly and dismantling.
A potential licensing advantage: TPPE application deadlines depend on whether temporary structures are erected: at least 42 days with structures, with validity limited to one month; at least 18 days without, with validity up to one year.A stage truck is a licensed vehicle with a stage forming part of it rather than a temporary building assembled on site. It may qualify for the 18-day process, a 24-day difference.
FEHD and the relevant departments decide, considering additional tents, stands, trusses and backdrops. Adding a tent can put the event in the 42-day category.Confirm classification before announcing the event date.
Obtain six written specifications before pricing: Unfolded dimensions and usable area; maximum stage load for people and equipment; unfolding space and clearance; vehicle height, length, gross weight and turning radius; power source and maximum output; and lighting, audio and display specifications. Designs vary greatly, so generic figures are unsuitable for planning.
Practical limits: Advertising exposure is secondary to event production. A stage truck is excessive if all you need is roadside visibility. See the stage truck page and Stage trucks and mobile advertising: event production and the TPPE licensing process。
Type 5: vintage range, including mini vintage and T2 pop-top vans
Core value: Turn attention into photographs. A vintage vehicle looks like an exhibit, prompting curiosity before the usual reaction to advertising.
Scarcity has a historical basis: Volkswagen T2 Bay Window production began in Hanover in August 1967 and ended in Germany in August 1979. Brazil continued air-cooled production until 2005 and water-cooled production until December 2013, after which no new vehicles were made. The pop-top was a VW-approved Westfalia camper conversion, not standard Volkswagen equipment, popular on T2s from 1968–1979 and continuing through the T4 era until 2003. The finite supply, with pop-tops a smaller subset, helps explain higher hire costs.
The two vehicles have different roles: Our T2 pop-top van features an opening roof, decoration for fixed locations and occasions and an optional generator, making it primarily a set piece. The Mini vintage van retains vintage styling in a smaller, more manoeuvrable body for mobile neighbourhood campaigns.
Practical limits: Without a screen, applied messages remain fixed. Small unlit bodywork limits distant legibility, and vintage vehicles are unsuitable for intensive long-distance touring or full repainting/wrapping. Aggressive clearance-price messaging may conflict with their character. See T2 pop-top and mini vintage vans。
3. Specifications and cost comparison
This table uses published or calculable information. Subjective star ratings are omitted because there is no objective scoring standard.
| Comparison item | LED screen trucks | Mini promotional truck | Mobile exhibition truck | Mobile stage truck | Vintage range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core value | Illumination and changing content | Street access | Display and transaction space | A ready-to-use performance platform | Photographic appeal |
| Main display area | LED screen, around 2.4 × 5.76 m | Body graphics, optionally small LED | Full body and opening display area | Unfolded stage | Body graphics and vehicle styling |
| Brightness requirement | Common minimum: 5,000 nits | As above if LED is fitted | Configuration-dependent | Configuration-dependent | Not applicable |
| Immediate content changes? | Yes, replace files | LED portion only | LED portion only | Display portion only | No, graphics must be replaced |
| Street access | Main roads and commercial districts | Narrow streets, older districts and estates | Limited by clearance and space | Requires room to unfold at the venue | Vehicle-dependent; T2 mainly stationary |
| Payload and display space | Vehicle-dependent | Up to 1,000 kg | Largest | Stage load specified separately | Limited |
| Power | Onboard generation | Solar power included | Generator available separately | Built-in or hired separately | T2 generator available separately |
| Production lead time | Potentially same day, with files only | Around 14 days for graphics | Around 14 days for graphics | Depends on setup | Around 14 days for graphics |
| Effect of licensing deadlines | No additional category-specific requirement | No additional category-specific requirement | Applicable food activities require a separate food licence | TPPE: 42 or 18 days | No additional category-specific requirement |
Market cost references
Public LED rates commonly range from HK$2,500–5,500 daily, around HK$35,000 weekly (HK$5,000 per day) and HK$90,000–105,000 monthly (HK$3,000–3,500 daily). Tiered quotes include HK$4,500 daily from seven days, HK$3,500 from 14 and HK$2,800 from 28, with about HK$4,800 design and HK$20,000 printing/installation separately. Full roadshow packages differ: one supplier lists HK$33,000 per weekday, HK$88,000 weekly and HK$268,000 for four weeks, including driver, emergency coordinator, two 50-inch TVs, LED banners, generator, air conditioning, 4G, carpet and graphic production/installation.
Standard quotes generally include vehicle, driver, fuel and one return tunnel crossing, with eight consecutive driver hours and overtime around HK$200–300 hourly. Stage and vintage vehicles vary too much for a suitable standard public rate; request a formal quote. See Mobile billboard hire costs 2026: rates and quote breakdown。
4. PEAKVEIN's actual fleet
These five categories correspond to our six self-owned vehicle types:
| Article category | Our vehicle | Official role |
|---|---|---|
| LED screen trucks | LED advertising truck | Custom-built LED advertising vehicle |
| Mini promotional truck | Mini promotional truck | Solar power, Wi-Fi and up to 1,000 kg carrying capacity |
| Mobile exhibition truck | Mobile showroom truck | Mobile exhibition and display platform |
| Mobile stage truck | Mobile stage truck | Mobile stage and live performances |
| Vintage range | Mini vintage van、T2 pop-top van | Compact advertising van; T2 with opening roof for fixed-location decoration and optional generator |
We have close to ten years of promotional-vehicle experience. Our fleet is self-owned and self-designed, with event planning, graphic design/production/installation and staff recruitment/management serving all 18 districts. See Our services and About us。
5. Match the vehicle to your objective
Shop opening or local awareness
Start with a mini truck. Repeated loops near the shop over several days build familiarity, while compact access reaches estates and older streets beyond large trucks. Up to 1,000 kg capacity supports distribution and tasting supplies. See A practical three-day store-opening plan。
Product launch with video demonstration
Choose LED for dynamic demonstrations and changing content. Add a mobile showroom for hands-on product experience at an authorised fixed site.
Physical displays and on-site purchases
Choose a mobile showroom with shelving, trial space and potentially checkout equipment. Arrange venue permission and power, allowing application time.
Major event with performances
Choose a stage truck, but confirm the licensing classification first : relevant TPPE applications need at least 42 days with temporary structures or 18 without. Resolve this before fixing dates. LED vehicles can promote the event nearby.
Conversation and user-generated content
Choose a vintage vehicle. Distinctive styling encourages photographs. Add LED vehicles nearby when wider coverage is also needed; the contrast can itself attract attention.
Sustained brand presence
Choose a standard vehicle with printed graphics. One-off production is around 24% of the cited 28-day package versus 44% over seven days. Laminated cast vinyl commonly lasts 5–7 years vertically and can serve repeated events if the creative remains unchanged.
6. Ten questions for a quotation
- How many hours make a day, when does billing start, and does outward travel count?Common definitions are eight hours between 10am and 10pm, or nine hours from arrival.
- What are the LED screen's physical dimensions and pixel resolution?Divide them to calculate pitch and verify “high definition” claims objectively.
- What is the brightness in nits?Outdoor mobile screens below 5,000 nits can perform poorly in daylight.
- What are the vehicle height, length, gross weight and turning radius?These determine venue and car-park access, particularly underground clearance.
- What is the payload limit?It determines practical display and distribution capacity.
- What are the power source and output limit; is a separate generator required?
- What is included and excluded?Request line items so quotations can be compared meaningfully.
- What vinyl grade is used, and is matching laminate included?These affect durability and reuse.
- How many working days does production need?Printing and installation commonly require around 14 days.
- What delivery evidence is included?Specify route records, times, stop durations and on-site photos/video in the contract.
7. Five common mistakes
1: assuming bigger is better
Large vehicles may not reach narrow target streets, while coarse screen pitch can look pixelated at close range.Check the map and viewing distance before vehicle size.
2: printing graphics for very short hire
Production costs the same for three days or 30. In the public example, HK$24,800 design/print/installation is about 44% of a HK$56,300 seven-day total, but 24% of HK$103,200 over 28 days.For three days or fewer, use LED.
3: treating all graphics as disposable
Printed laminated cast vinyl commonly lasts 5–7 years vertically and 3–5 horizontally; unprinted white IJ180mC has an expected life up to ten years. Reuse unchanged installed graphics and allocate production over cumulative days: about HK$3,543 daily over seven, HK$886 over 28 and HK$295 over 84. Unused material has a typical shelf life of two to three years unopened or one year after opening.
4: announcing the date before checking licensing
TPPE deadlines of 42 or 18 days can determine what is feasible. Events may have to reduce their scope after dates are announced because the proposed structures cannot meet the deadline.Confirm classification, then fix the date.
5: assuming roadside displays can stop anywhere
The Road Users' Code prohibits stopping in active restricted zones, at bus/minibus stops and taxi stands, in tunnel/control areas, on expressways and pedestrian crossings, and advises against stopping near school entrances. Typical post colours are red for 7am–midnight, yellow for 7am–7pm, green for 8–10am and 5–7pm, and grey for other hours. Signs govern; colours are only a guide.Use a mall, private site, event venue or other authorised location for stationary displays.
8. Choose by industry
| Industry | Suggested vehicles | Reason for selection |
|---|---|---|
| Property | LED + mini truck | Different messages by time—visits, price per square foot, registration deadlines—plus estate access |
| Food and beverage | Mini truck or mobile showroom | Tasting and immediate visits need payload and distribution space; check applicable Temporary Food Factory Licence requirements |
| Retail and fashion | Mobile exhibition truck | A complete display/trial/purchase experience, with commercial and residential route roles |
| Education and enrolment | Mini trucks | Narrow school-area roads favour small vehicles; drive through or use legal parking, not the school gate |
| Finance and insurance | LED, with T2 for image-focused events | Business-district lunch and after-work visibility; T2 as a venue entrance feature |
| Automotive and large products | Mobile exhibition truck | Unfolding showroom for hands-on experience; print can show finer large product imagery than LED |
| E-commerce and online brands | LED truck | Frequent offer changes with QR response tracking |
| Charity and community outreach | Coordinated fleet + interactive vehicles | Consistent messaging across locations, with interaction-based rewards to produce measurable participation |
| Events and public relations | Stage truck + LED | Stage truck at the venue; LED for warm-up, nearby promotion and follow-through |
For detailed industry approaches, see Mobile Promotion Across 10 Industries。
9. Regulatory and scheduling constraints
Body graphics and screens
All vehicles follow the construction and maintenance regulations: keep driver views, mandatory lights, reflectors and registration numbers clear, with secure installation. LED screens, extendable displays and roof equipment involve modifications; Transport Department guidance calls for manufacturer or agent consultation beforehand because warranties may be affected. This is especially important for vintage vehicles.
Licensing
Current Transport Department policy issues Road Traffic Ordinance (Cap. 374) section 52A advertising-vehicle permits only for non-commercial uses; seven were valid as at 2 September 2025. Standard commercial campaigns use properly licensed goods vehicles or vans with compliant graphics or LED. See Twenty frequently asked questions about mobile promotional vehicles。
Sound
Amplification on every vehicle is subject to Noise Control Ordinance (Cap. 400) section 5(1)(b): noise causing annoyance amounting to a nuisance in domestic premises or public places is unlawful at any time. No acceptable decibel ceiling is specified.
Food and performances
Two frequently overlooked licences.Food sampling and distribution: temporary event stalls selling reheated pre-cooked food or cooking pre-prepared ready-to-cook food for off-premises consumption require a Temporary Food Factory Licence before operating.Performances: relevant public-entertainment activities require TPPE licensing, with applications at least 42 days ahead for temporary structures or 18 without, the latter potentially valid up to a year. Government land requires separate District Lands Office permission. See the event production and TPPE licensing guide。
10. Frequently asked questions
What are the main mobile advertising vehicle types?
Five categories: LED trucks with illumination and changing content; mini trucks with compact access (ours carries up to 1,000 kg with solar power and Wi-Fi); mobile showrooms with shelving, trials and potentially checkout; stage trucks for performances; and vintage vehicles, including mini vintage and T2 pop-top vans, for visual and photographic appeal. Our six vehicle types fit these five categories.
How should a first-time customer choose?
Answer four questions: how far away are viewers—P5–P8 above ten metres, P4 or mini vehicles around three to eight, print for detailed product imagery; can the streets accommodate the vehicle; will messages change, favouring LED; and do distribution, trials or registration require payload and space? These answers establish the vehicle before budget refinement.
LED or mini promotional truck?
Check distance and streets. LED offers illumination, commonly a 5,000-nit outdoor minimum and 5,000–6,500 typical range, and changing content for main roads, commercial districts and evening activity. Mini vehicles reach narrow streets, estates and school areas, use ordinary legal parking and support multiple daily stops, with up to 1,000 kg capacity for local distribution. Combine them for local contact and shopping-district exposure.
What events suit a mobile showroom?
Hands-on product experiences. Shelving, trial space and checkout can bring the shop to customers. RoadAds' public The Body Shop example visited Causeway Bay, Central and Mong Kok with residential stops, combining commercial visibility and local trials. Arrange mall/private-site permission and applicable food licensing with FEHD for sampling activities.
What timing issues matter for a stage truck?
Licensing is often the constraint. TPPE applications require at least 42 days with temporary structures, with validity limited to one month, or 18 days without, potentially valid up to a year. A stage forming part of a licensed vehicle may qualify for the shorter process, but FEHD and relevant departments decide, considering additional tents, stands or trusses. Confirm before announcing the date.
Why does vintage vehicle hire cost more?
They are a finite resource. T2 production began in Hanover in August 1967 and ended in Germany in August 1979; Brazil continued air-cooled vehicles until 2005 and water-cooled until December 2013. Westfalia pop-tops were approved conversions, popular on T2s from 1968–1979 and continuing through T4 until 2003. Pop-tops are a smaller subset of existing vehicles. Maintenance, parts and delivery are more complex, so obtain an individual quote.
What matters most when selecting a vehicle?
In order: viewing distance, street access, changing messages and on-site activities. These determine pitch, physical feasibility, LED needs and the balance between screen area and payload/display space. Then consider budget and appearance. Budget-first choices can lead to inaccessible vehicles or paying for unused features.
Can I hire several vehicle types together?
Yes. Common combinations are a stage truck with surrounding LED promotion; LED for shopping areas plus mini trucks for neighbourhoods; and printed vehicles for sustained exposure with LED on key dates. Keep branding consistent. Public fleet quotes above ten vehicles indicate application costs as low as around HK$5,000 each.
What creative is needed after choosing the vehicle?
LED uses MP4 or JPEG at the actual screen dimensions. Common side screens are around 2.4 × 5.76 m, with another configuration at 2.24 × 3.52 m and 560 × 880 pixels. Use large type, high contrast and minimal text on the limited pixel canvas. Printed graphics require the actual vehicle template to accommodate curves, windows and wheel arches, while keeping driver views, lights, reflectors and number plates clear.
How early should special vehicles be booked?
Vintage and stage fleets are smaller and peak wedding, Christmas/New Year and pre-Lunar-New-Year dates fill quickly. Graphics commonly need around 14 days; without printing, shorter notice may be possible. Licensing and venue permission often take longer: relevant TPPE applications need 42 or 18 days, and government land needs District Lands Office approval. Confirm these before announcing dates.
Further reading
- LED versus printed vehicle advertising: brightness, pitch and costs
- LED advertising trucks versus mini promotional trucks
- Mobile billboard hire costs 2026: rates and quote breakdown
- Stage trucks and mobile advertising: event production and the TPPE licensing process
- T2 pop-top and mini vintage vans
- Routes, Timing and Coverage Strategies
- Mobile Promotion Across 10 Industries
- Twenty frequently asked questions about mobile promotional vehicles
- The complete advertising truck production process
- All services|LED advertising truck|Mini promotional truck|Mobile showroom truck|Mobile stage truck|Request a quote
Source
- LED specifications: Beacon Ads · Display truck specification guide、Litestar · Minimum mobile LED brightness、Excel LED Display · Pixel pitch and viewing distance、Adintime · LED dimensions and playback formats
- Vehicle examples: RoadAds · The Body Shop mobile shop case study
- Vintage vehicle history: Volkswagen Type 2 · Production years and factories、Space Roofs · Westfalia roof history
- Materials and production: 3M · IJ180mC product bulletin、Identity Graphx · Cast vinyl lifespan、Printrainbow · Vehicle advertising prices、Print-Easy · Vehicle advertising prices
- Costs: TexWood Media · Vehicle pricing and service-hour definitions、Tinby Advertising · Promotional vehicle packages and staffing rates、RentCarKing · LED vehicle daily, weekly and monthly rates、Exhibition King · Hire inclusions
- Regulation: Road Traffic Ordinance section 52A、Transport Department Road Users' Code · Places where stopping is prohibited、Transport Department · Vehicle alteration and modification guidelines、FEHD · Guide to the licences required、FEHD · Public entertainment licence application guide、Electoral Affairs Commission · Guidelines on loudspeakers and vehicles
Third-party examples are public cases with providers identified and are not PEAKVEIN client projects. Prices and lifespans are references at the time of writing, not quotations or durability guarantees. Regulatory information is general; consult current Transport Department, FEHD, Environmental Protection Department and Lands Department publications.